Palm kernel oil is an edible plant oil derived from the kernel of the oil palm Elaeis-guineensis.It should not be confused with the other two edible oils derived from palm fruits: palm oil, extracted from the pulp of the oil palm fruit, and coconut oil, extracted from the kernel of the coconut.
Palm kernel oil, palm oil, and coconut oil are three of the few highly saturated vegetable fats; these oils give the name to the 16-carbon saturated fatty acid palmitic acid that they contain.
Palm kernel oil, which is semi-solid at room temperature, is more saturated than palm oil and comparable to coconut oil. It is commonly used in commercial cooking because of its relatively low cost, and because it remains stable at high cooking temperatures and can be stored longer than other vegetable oils. Palm kernel oil, similarly to coconut oil, is high in saturated fats and is more saturated than palm oil. Palm kernel oil is high in lauric acid which has been shown to raise blood cholesterol levels, both as LDL-C (cholesterol contained in low-density lipoprotein) and HDL-C (cholesterol contained in high-density lipoprotein). Palm kernel oil does not contain cholesterol or trans fatty acids. Palm kernel oil is commonly used in commercial cooking because it is lower in cost than other oils and remains stable at high cooking temperatures. The oil can also be stored longer than other vegetable oils.
The palm kernel cake is the edible seed of the oil palm fruit, which yields two distinct oils: palm oil derived from the outer parts of the fruit, and palm kernel oil derived from the kernel. The pulp left after oil is rendered from the kernel is formed into "palm kernel cake", used either as high-protein feed for dairy cattle or burned in boilers to generate electricity for palm oil mills and surrounding villages. Palm kernel cake is a high-fibre, medium-grade protein feed best suited to ruminants.Among other similar feedstocks palm kernel cake is ranked a little higher than copra cake and cocoa pod husk, but lower than fish meal and groundnut cake, especially in its protein value. Composed of 16% fiber, palm kernel cake also has a high phosphorus-to-calcium ratio and contains such essential elements such as magnesium, iron and zinc. The typical ration formulated for the feeding of dairy cattle consists of palm kernel cake (50%), molasses (5%), grass/hay (42%), limestone (1.5%), mineral premix (1%) and salt (0.5%) and trace element/vitamin premix.
De-Oiled Cake is used as an organic supplement at the agricultural farms and has tremendous reuse value. This left over extract form soyabean seeds is an excellent source of protein and micro nutrients. Immense demand for De Oiled Cake is received form Global Markets, mainly form poultry forms and cattle feed manufacturers. We stand in the midst of prominent Deoiled Cakes Suppliers in Nigeria.
Stearin or tristearin, or glyceryltristearate is a triglyceride derived from three units of stearic acid. Most triglycerides are derived from at least two and more commonly three different fatty acids. Like other triglycerides, stearin can crystallise in three polymorphs. For stearin, these melt at 54 (α-form), 65, and 72.5 °C (β-form).
It is used as a hardening agent in the manufacture of candles and soap. In the manufacture of soap, stearin is mixed with a sodium hydroxide solution in water. The following reaction gives glycerin and sodium stearate, the main ingredient in most soap:
C3H5(C18H35O2)3 + 3 NaOH → C3H5(OH)3 + 3 C18H35COONa.
Stearin is also used in conjunction with aluminium flakes to help in the grinding process in making dark aluminium powder.
Soybean meal is used in food and animal feeds, principally as a protein supplement, but also as a source of metabolizable energy. Typically 1 bushel (i.e. 60 lbs. or 27.2 kg) of soybeans yields 48 lbs. (21.8 kg) of soybean meal. Some, but not all, soybean meal is produced from the residue left after oil extraction. (Removal of the oil, which is used mostly in food, but also for industrial oils, soaps and biodiesel, involves crushing and either pressing or solvent extraction.) Some, but not all, soybean meal contains ground soybean hulls. Soybean meal is heat-treated during production, to denature the trypsin inhibitors of soybeans, which would otherwise interfere with protein digestion
Soybean oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the soybean (Glycine max). It is one of the most widely consumed cooking oils. As a drying oil, processed soybean oil is also used as a base for printing inks (soy ink) and oil paints.
Olien the triglyceride, C57H10406, of oleic-acid, occurring naturally in most fat sandoils as an oily,yellow liquidand used as a textile lubricant. Palm olein, a liquid form of palm oil used in cooking and baking, has been considered neutral in its effects on cholesterol but a new Danish study suggests the vegetable fat could behave more like lard in the body.
Palm Fatty Acid Distillate (PFAD) is made from refining crude palm oil. It is used for many industries such as soap industries, animal food industries and also is used as raw materials for bio-diesel and chemical industries. When extracted, Palm Fatty Acid Distillate (PFAD) produces Vitamin E which has large purposes in many fields, especially health. Chromatographic separation process of vitamin E adsorption gives a better control.
Distilled Fatty Acid used in the production of toilet, liquid & transparent soaps alkyd resins for paints.
• Raw material in making EBS, PVC stabilizer and metallic soaps.
• Lubricant in providing good polymer flow in the plastic compounding and extrusion.
• Oil base in cosmetics and Pharmaceuticals use.
• This product is of 100% vegetable origin and Kosher certified
Application and Usage
- • Produce crayons and candles due to good colour stability, low shrinkage.
- • Buffing compounds to polish chrome and nickel parts, pure or after plating.
- • Producing food esters and compounding shortenings.
- • Its auxiliary form is used as fabric softener snf formulation of textile dyes.
- • Provides water repellency on glossy paper.
- • Calcium and sodium type of greases.